Vehicle report

2020 GMC Terrain

Free recalls, owner complaints, and NHTSA safety ratings for the 2020 GMC Terrain, plus how to check this specific vehicle before you buy.

The 2020 GMC Terrain has 2 NHTSA recalls on record and 15 owner complaints filed with NHTSA. Its overall NHTSA crash-test rating is 5 out of 5. Below is the full breakdown, plus how to check this specific vehicle by VIN before you buy in Alberta.

2

Open recalls

15

Complaints

5

Overall safety

Get the full vehicle history report

SPONSORED

Accident & damage records, liens, title brands, ownership history, and odometer verification.

Get full report →

Provided by our vehicle-history partner. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

2020 GMC Terrain recalls (2)

  • POWER TRAIN:AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

    General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2018-2019 Chevrolet Cruze and Buick LaCrosse, 2018-2020 Chevrolet Equinox, Chevrolet Traverse and GMC Terrain, 2018 Chevrolet Malibu, 2019-2020 Buick Encore, Buick Enclave, Cadillac XT4, Chevrolet Blazer and GMC Acadia, and 2020 Cadillac XT6 vehicles. The start/stop accumulator endcap may have missing bolts.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the start-stop transmission accumulator and replace it if any bolts are missing, free of charge. The recall began December 15, 2020. Owners may contact GMC customer service at 1-888-988-7267, Buick Customer service at 1-866-608-8080, Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020 or Cadillac customer service at 1-800-458-8006. GM's number for this recall is N202313440.

  • CHILD SEAT:VEHICLE LATCH ANCHOR

    General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2020-2023 Chevrolet Equinox and GMC Terrain vehicles. The four rear-seat lower child seat LATCH anchorage bars may have excessive powder coating, which could prevent a child seat from being installed with the anchorage bars. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 225, "Child Restraint Anchorage Systems."

    Remedy: Owners are advised to install child seats using the vehicle's rear seat belts until the remedy is complete. Dealers will inspect the latch anchorage bars, and remove and replace the finish, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed June 2, 2023. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020 or GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is N232403240.

2020 GMC Terrain safety ratings

5

Overall

5

Front

5

Side

4

Rollover

Source: NHTSA NCAP ratings.

2020 GMC Terrain owner complaints (15)

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER,BACK OVER PREVENTION

    Backup camera stopped working and displays a blue screen stating “service backup camera.” This was an issue when the vehicle was under 3 year manufacturer bumper to bumper warranty and was fixed by dealer at no cost. Now this same issue has occurred again approximately 3-4 years later. I thought at first this was an issue specific to my vehicle but now after doing research I see this is an issue across several GMC Terrian vehicles and other GM vehicles. This issue should be fixed by the manufacturer for all vehicles affected. Vehicle owners should not be responsible to fix faulty parts from the manufacturer.

  • FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE

    The contact owns a 2020 GMC Terrain. The contact stated that shortly after refueling the vehicle, the vehicle suddenly stalled while accelerating from a stop light. The contact stated that after the vehicle stalled, the transmission failed to shift out of park, and the vehicle failed to restart. The vehicle was later towed to the local dealer to be diagnosed. The vehicle was diagnosed with fuel pump failure. The fuel pump was replaced, and the vehicle was repaired. The manufacturer was not yet contacted. The failure mileage was 46,917.

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER,SERVICE BRAKES,ENGINE

    On June 7, 2026, I was driving my 2020 GMC Terrain. I was going at about 40MPH along a very busy main road. While slowing for a red light the Check Engine Light turned on and the car displayed a notice about reduced engine power. Seconds later, the brake pedal became stuck and would not press down all the way and I lost braking ability. The car rattled/shook violently, made a grinding noise, and then the engine shut off and the car stopped abruptly, narrowly avoiding hitting the car in front of us. I turned on the hazard lights. I was not able to get the car to start again, nor was I able to get the car to shift into any other gear including neutral. We were nearly hit by other vehicles multiple times while attempting to get the car to move again, and to get myself and my child safely out of the road. Myself and multiple bystanders attempted to engage the transmission interlock override multiple time. We were eventually able to engage it and push the car to the side of the road. This failure created an extremely unsafe situation for all involved as this road is very busy and there were numerous near-collisions both with my disabled vehicle, and with other drivers serving out of the way and into other lanes at the last second. As time went on and the battery drained, most of the car's exterior lights turned off and other drivers had a hard time seeing my car. I used a strobe flashlight to alert other drivers but this required that I had to stand in the road near the vehicle. Police were called immediately when I found that we could not move the car out of the road, but they did not arrive. Ultimately the vehicle was stuck and inoperable in a travel lane for over two hours. The car was then towed to a nearby repair shop. The mechanic evaluation stated that the brake vacuum pump had failed resulting in loss of braking ability and expensive damage to the engine and other components. The manufacturer is aware of this issue. See: Thieme, et al. v. General Motors LLC.

  • SERVICE BRAKES

    The brake vacuum pump had a catastrophic failure which resulted in the immediate loss of all brakes in the vehicle. I had the vehicle repaired only to find that GM has issued numerous repair bulletins to dealers and mechanics. This appears to be an issue known to them. As the vehicle was repaired, the parts are no longer available for inspection. This was a danger to me and others around me because I was traveling 60mph down hill with no means to slow or stop. I narrowly avoided an accident. There were no warning lamps before the incident. A warning lamp did come on after the loss of brakes but only after I attempted to brake.

  • SERVICE BRAKES,ENGINE

    During my daily commute to work on the interstate the service break assist message came on my dash and when attempting to break the pedal was very hard, to the point where I had to push extremely hard and quickly realized I had to brake much much soon than normal to prevent hitting other vehicles. Sudden loss of brakes put me and other drivers at risk due to my near inability to slow down or stop and the sudden and unexpected nature of the event.

  • SERVICE BRAKES,ENGINE

    I am a [XXX] resident. While commuting to work in [XXX], my GMC Terrain experienced a sudden, catastrophic failure of the brake vacuum pump while traveling at highway speeds. When I attempted to slow down for the exit, the brake pedal instantly became extremely stiff and nearly impossible to depress. I realized I had suffered an absolute loss of power braking assist. To avoid a high-speed collision with heavy highway traffic, I was forced to deliberately steer onto the roadside rumble strips, relying on tire friction to slow the vehicle down. This severe near-miss left me terrified and distraught. Because the shoulder was narrow, my disabled vehicle was left partially protruding into the active roadway. Passing cars sped by so close that my vehicle was violently rocking, creating an incredibly unsafe situation. I was forced to call the State Police for emergency assistance. They dispatched a trooper and a tow truck to remove me and the vehicle safely from the highway. The vehicle was towed to a mechanic in Massachusetts. The mechanic discovered that the vacuum pump had internally exploded. This explosion sent catastrophic metal shards and debris directly into the engines oil galleys and oiling system. While the vehicle has 121,776 miles, this is not a normal wear-and-tear component failure. The brake vacuum pump suffered a catastrophic internal mechanical explosion at highway speeds, completely eliminating my ability to stop the vehicle. A mechanical component failure should never cause an immediate, life-threatening loss of brake control, regardless of mileage. This is a known, systemic engineering defect that is currently the subject of active federal class-action litigation (XXX v. General Motors LLC). This defect did not just cause an immediate life-threatening braking failure, it completely contaminated the oiling system, destroyed the entire engine, and rendered the vehicle a total loss requiring a full engine replacement. INFORMATION REDACTED PURSUANT TO THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. 552(B)(6)

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,ENGINE

    Transmission wouldnt shift. Sensor in car is causing issue, code is N 202321840

  • SERVICE BRAKES,ENGINE

    I am submitting this complaint regarding a serious and dangerous brake failure involving my 2020 GMC Terrain SLT with approximately 150,000 miles. While driving, the vehicle suddenly experienced a vacuum pump failure that caused a severe loss of braking ability with no warning beforehand. The brake pedal became extremely hard, and the vehicle would barely stop. This created a very dangerous situation and could have easily resulted in a serious accident. Thankfully, I was not driving at a high speed when the failure occurred, and there were no vehicles directly in front of me at the time. However, only minutes earlier I had been traveling approximately 65–70 mph on the highway. If this brake failure had occurred while driving at highway speeds or in heavy traffic, I truly believe it could have caused a major crash resulting in serious injury or death. What concerns me most is that there was no warning before the brakes failed. No warning lights and no issues with my brakes. The sudden loss of braking power was extremely frightening and created an immediate safety hazard. After researching this issue, I discovered that other GMC and GM vehicle owners have reported similar vacuum pump failures and brake assist problems. I believe this is a significant safety issue that should be investigated further. Drivers should not experience sudden brake failure without warning, especially on a vehicle that otherwise appeared to be operating normally beforehand. I am very thankful no one was injured in my situation, but I am concerned that another driver may not be as fortunate. My vehicle had to be towed to a nearby shop and they suspected it was the vacuum pump failure and the car started smoking badly. so I had it towed to the GMC dealership and they called me today to confirm that was the problem and it also caused damage to the camshaft. This is a known issue with the terrain and there is currently a class action lawsuit.

  • SERVICE BRAKES

    The vacuum pump for the brake system failed catastrophically while driving causing damage to the brake booster and lodging metal debree into the engine components. This happened at less than 100k miles on a 2020 gmc terrain.

  • STRUCTURE

    The contact owns a 2020 GMC Terrain. The contact stated while the vehicle was parked, the contact noticed that the tire well was filled with water. The contact stated that the unknown box on the side was filled with water. In addition, the contact stated that the water dripped onto the ground underneath the rear tire. The vehicle was not diagnosed or repaired by an independent mechanic or dealer. The manufacturer was not made aware of the failure. The failure mileage was approximately 70,000.

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER

    Filled up with gas and went to leave gas station and was still rolling to come to a stop and car shut off and would not crank back up o couldn't put in neutral to even move out of the way. After about 10 mins I was able to crank it back up. No lights came or was on and battery was showing 14.5 now that im sitting battery is showing 12.8. Oil was just changed 4 days ago. Just purchased used less then 3 weeks ago. Im at a lost has 122,272 miles on it

  • ENGINE,FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM

    After vehicle acting like it isnt getting power and trying to die, I pulled into a gas station and turned it off. When I went to restart it, the vehicle kept turning over and over automatically not wanting to start and the engine light came on. I let it sit for about 5 minutes and tried again. It did same thing. I tried a 3rd time pushing the gas pedal and it finally started. I made it home 2 miles away. Turned the car off and tried starting it again with same issues.

  • VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL

    Random problems accelerating. Like I can be pulling out of my parking spot in revese then switch it to drive an try to move and it won’t move at all or very slowly then out of nowhere it accelerates fast

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER

    The article below appears online, 4/13/2026. I have the exact same problem with my 2020 GMC Terrain Denali and I would like other GM vehicles added to their Chevy recall. They use the same parts within GM's product lines. As background info, I went to the dealer, Matick Buick GMC, 29300 Telegraph Rd, Southfield, MI 48034 on Jan. 14, 2026 for repair. I was told water infiltrated my backup camera and its harness. Matick said very few parts are available in the USA. Still not fixed and it is dangerous. Yes is the answer to the 1st 4 general guideline questions. The 5th question is NO. READ MORE TRENDING NEWS: Chevrolet has recalled 271,770 vehicles over an issue with the rearview camera. Some 2023 to 2025 Chevy Malibus were recalled because the camera screen may show a distorted or blank image, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration said. Dealers will replace the camera at no cost to correct the issue. Owners will get letters in the mail alerting them to the problem after May 18, the agency said. For more information, call Chevrolet at 800-222-1020. The company’s internal recall number is N262551720. The vehicle identification numbers can be searched on NHTSA.gov.

  • SERVICE BRAKES,ENGINE,FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM

    1- at 71,000 miles in 2022 brake vacuum pump “exploded” broke into many small pieces in the middle of driving. Causing brakes to lock. Brake pedal was brick hard. Hard to maneuver the car out of traffic without causing a collision. Luckily car was not being driven at high speed. At time of repair costing $1,000 Mechanic informed me that the pump was made out of a non metal material and he could not fish the small particles out of the motor with a magnet. The motor would need to be taken apart, cleaned out and reassembled….. From this point forward the car drives in “low engine power mode” even with repairs completed and codes cleared. 2- 2 years later the same part “brake vacuum pump” exploded again. Another $1000 repair. At this time we discovered that the fine particles that were not removed from motor has now knocked the timing off by 8%. Also it has caused a knick in a seal causing an oil leak under 100k miles $1800 repair. After these extensive repairs…… The car emits gas fumes into cabin. The smell is so strong it can’t be parked in the garage because it circulates through the house. Even when car is not running. The Car can’t be driven because risk of fire or explosion from gas. Fuel system gets cleaned. Injectors replaced. The car temporarily runs without the gas smell. 2 weeks later the gas smell returns Come to find out the fuel pump failed. Search online and find there is a recall for fuel pumps in this same make model and year. But not this vin number. The car has been a headache from day 1. Recall the whole car at this point, to have so many faulty parts in such major systems of a car is crazy.

Checking a used GMC Terrain before you buy

The recall, complaint, and safety data above describes the 2020 Terrain in general. To know the condition and history of the specific vehicle you're looking at, check it by VIN. A VIN check shows whether this particular Terrain's recalls are still outstanding, and a full history report adds accident, title, and ownership records the data above can't show.

Before you buy a 2020 GMC Terrain in Alberta:

See other model years of the GMC Terrain, or browse more GMC models.

2020 GMC Terrain — questions and answers

Does the 2020 GMC Terrain have any recalls?+

Our check found 2 NHTSA recalls associated with the 2020 GMC Terrain. Check the specific vehicle by VIN to see which remain outstanding, since some may already have been repaired. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.

How many complaints does the 2020 GMC Terrain have?+

NHTSA lists 15 owner complaints for the 2020 GMC Terrain in our results. Complaints are problems reported by owners and don't always lead to a recall, but a pattern of similar complaints is worth weighing before you buy.

Is the 2020 GMC Terrain safe?+

The 2020 GMC Terrain has an overall NHTSA crash-test rating of 5. Review the front-crash, side-crash, and rollover ratings above, and pair safety ratings with a mechanical inspection of the specific vehicle.

How do I check a 2020 GMC Terrain VIN?+

Enter the vehicle's 17-character VIN into our free VIN check to see recalls, complaints, and safety ratings for that exact vehicle, then run an Alberta Personal Property Registry (PPR) lien search before you pay.

Are recall repairs on a GMC free?+

Yes. Safety recall repairs are performed at no cost by a franchised GMC dealer, even for a used vehicle and even if you're not the original owner. Confirm the required parts are in stock before relying on the fix.

Get the full vehicle history report

SPONSORED

Accident & damage records, liens, title brands, ownership history, and odometer verification.

Get full report →

Provided by our vehicle-history partner. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.