Vehicle report

2014 Kia Soul

Free recalls, owner complaints, and NHTSA safety ratings for the 2014 Kia Soul, plus how to check this specific vehicle before you buy.

The 2014 Kia Soul has 5 NHTSA recalls on record and 15 owner complaints filed with NHTSA. Its overall NHTSA crash-test rating is 5 out of 5. Below is the full breakdown, plus how to check this specific vehicle by VIN before you buy in Alberta.

5

Open recalls

15

Complaints

5

Overall safety

Get the full vehicle history report

SPONSORED

Accident & damage records, liens, title brands, ownership history, and odometer verification.

Get full report →

Provided by our vehicle-history partner. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

2014 Kia Soul recalls (5)

  • ENGINE

    Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain 2012-2013 Sorento, 2012-2015 Forte and Forte Koup, 2011-2013 Optima Hybrid, 2014-2015 Soul, and 2012 Sportage vehicles. An engine compartment fire can occur while driving.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the engine compartment for fuel and/or engine oil leaks, perform an engine test and make any repairs, including engine replacement, as necessary, free of charge. In addition, Kia dealers will update the Knock Sensor Detection System (KSDS) software, free of charge. The recall began January 27, 2021. Owners may contact Kia customer service at 1-800-333-4542. Kia's number for this recall is SC200.

  • ENGINE

    Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain 2012-2016 Kia Soul vehicles equipped with 1.6L Gasoline Direct Injection (GDI) engines. High exhaust gas temperatures may damage the catalytic converter, possibly resulting in abnormal engine combustion and damage to one or more of the engine's pistons and possible piston connecting rod failure.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will upgrade the Catalytic Overheating Protection Engine Control Unit logic to prevent overheating of the catalytic converter. In addition, the catalytic converter will also be replaced if it has been damaged. Depending on the extent of any damage, the engine may also be replaced, free of charge. The recall began April 17, 2019. Owners may contact Kia customer service at 1-800-333-4542. Kia's number for this recall is SC176.

  • STEERING

    Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain 2014-2016 Soul and Soul EV vehicles. The pinion plug may allow the pinion gear to separate from the steering gear assembly.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and secure the pinion plug or replace the steering gear assembly, as necessary, free of charge. The recall began November 16, 2017. Owners may contact Kia customer service at 1-800-333-4542. Kia's number for this recall is SC155. Note: This recall supersedes campaigns 14V-332 and 15V-736. Vehicles previously remedied under those numbers are being recalled again under this campaign.

  • VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL:ACCELERATOR PEDAL

    Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain model year 2014-2015 Soul and Soul electric vehicles manufactured July 21, 2013, to January 8, 2015. A section of the accelerator pedal may bend and fracture.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will add a supporting rubber underneath the pedal stopper, free of charge. The recall began on March 24, 2015. Owners may contact Kia customer service at 1-800-333-4542. Kia's number for this recall is SC116.

  • AIR BAGS:FRONTAL

    Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain 2014 Soul vehicles. The front air bags may not deploy during a crash if the Air Bag Control Unit (ACU) loses communication with the front impact sensors.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the ACU software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed April 4, 2022. Owners may contact Kia customer service at 1-800-333-4542. Kia's number for this recall is SC229.

2014 Kia Soul safety ratings

5

Overall

5

Front

5

Side

4

Rollover

Source: NHTSA NCAP ratings.

2014 Kia Soul owner complaints (15)

  • SERVICE BRAKES

    Driving and sudden brake to avoid someone coming out of there drive way to come on the road we were driving on. The rake pedal went down. We carefully Drove home and when got home my husband saw a long leak on our drive way. . Brake line gave out . . Leaking brake fluid. We have many vehicles and we never experienced this .was scary at the time.

  • SERVICE BRAKES

    Calipers were froze from the salt

  • ENGINE

    Oil warning dash light illuminated red. Engine oil dipstick showed empty. Oil had been changed within 4 months. Added approximately 3.5 quarts of oil.

  • POWER TRAIN,VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL,ENGINE

    COMPONENT FAILURE: The engine, power train, and speed control systems failed due to the known Nu 2.0L GDI connecting rod bearing defect. SAFETY RISK: My [XXX] daughter was driving in heavy rush-hour traffic when the vehicle suddenly lost motive power and entered a 20 MPH "limp mode." This sudden deceleration created an immediate and severe risk of a rear-end collision, endangering my daughter and surrounding motorists. DEALER CONFIRMATION: The failure was officially confirmed by Flow Kia of Charlottesville (RO #XXX). On Dec 3, 2025, the dealer confirmed active DTC P1326 (KSDS) and documented failed cylinder compression (as low as 150 PSI; min spec is 178 PSI). The dealer issued a written diagnosis stating: "engine replacement is required." MANUFACTURER CONDUCT: Despite their own dealer's written diagnosis and the active P1326 safety code, Kia Corporate issued a bad-faith warranty denial. The dealer also unlawfully charged me $165 for the mandatory KSDS warranty diagnostics. SUMMARY: This is a textbook safety failure under NHTSA Investigation EA 21-003. Kia's refusal to replace the engine under the court-supervised Engine Litigation II settlement represents a systemic failure by the manufacturer to remedy a known safety hazard. 51-page evidence packet attached. INFORMATION REDACTED PURSUANT TO THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. 552(B)(6)

  • ENGINE

    Car had recall and new engine was put in April 2024. I’ve had the new engine for 25 months. It started doing the exact same thing as before when engine went out. No power, limp mode, engine violently shaking, rods knocking. Engine light came on. I parked it immediately and called dealership. They said it’s a refurbished engine not new so it does not have the full warranty. This new engine wasn’t new I just found that out this morning. Upon further research in Kia forums, these replacements blew up too. Like we all got the same engines that blew up. Can anything be done about this? This would be the 3rd engine in this Kia. It only had 30k miles on the new motor. Engines last longer than that. I’m now stuck as a travel nurse with finding another vehicle. This is just wrong. I missed work trying to find a car. Has there been any complaints about the replacement motors seizing up and blowing? Online searches show it happening to a lot of people with these Kia souls. Idk what your company does but everyone said to let you know. Idk how that helps but here it is. Can anything be done? My mechanic came by to look at it and said the motor is blown. It has an appointment at dealership for official diagnosis of blown motor.

  • ENGINE

    There is a rod knocking in the engine now. Car has always been properly maintained. There are no oil leaks or anything. The car now will not shift, loses power while going up hill, and is burning oil like crazy. Had the car looked at and was told the engine now needs to be replaced.

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER,ENGINE

    My car burns oil very fast. I am putting in more than 5 quarts of oil in between oil changes. I have replaced the flex pipe, the catalytic converter two times, and both the upstream and downstream oxygen sensors. The catalytic converter now needs to be replaced again after only 7 months after being installed. The car keeps getting P0420 codes. I found out this last converter was bad while on the highway going 70 mph up a hill. The speed suddenly decreased all the way down to 50 mph which put me in great danger of getting hit from behind at high speeds. It would not go any faster..

  • ENGINE

    I was driving down a major highway (I65, northbound, indiana) and my vehicle suddenly slowed down and wouldn't accelerate in the middle of traffic. The check engine light came on and was flashing, as well as many other lights on the dash. Thankfully I was able to pull over. I had to wait on the interstate for a tow truck with cars and semis flying past me. It was absolutely dangerous and Kia states they won't cover it because it wasn't dangerous. This is a known issue with this vehicle, and I did get the updated knock sensor when that recall came out. My engine completely stalled on a highway.

  • ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING

    The contact owns a 2014 Kia Soul. The contact received notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 22V096000 (AIR BAGS). The vehicle was taken for the oil change, and the contact was informed that the engine was consuming an excessive amount of engine oil. The oil level was extremely low. The contact was informed that the manifold was cleaned; however, the cause of the excessive oil consumption was not yet determined. The vehicle was not repaired. Upon further investigation, the contact related the failure to NHTSA Campaign Number: 19V120000 (ENGINE, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING). However, the VIN was not included. The manufacturer was not made aware of the failure. The failure mileage was approximately 101,000.

  • ENGINE

    The contact owns a 2014 Kia Soul. The contact received notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 20V750000 (Engine). The contact stated that while the vehicle was parked, the contact observed a leak underneath the engine compartment. The vehicle was taken to a dealer, where it was determined that the master seal was leaking and needed to be replaced. The vehicle was not repaired. The repairs were denied due to the failure not being covered under the recall. The vehicle was then taken to an independent mechanic, where it was diagnosed and it was determined that the master seal needed to be replaced. The vehicle was not yet repaired. The manufacturer was notified of the failure, and a complaint was filed. The failure mileage was approximately 90,140.

  • ENGINE

    Excessive Oil Consumption/Burning Catalytic Converter Clogging Check Engine Light/Misfires My engine has all of these issues. It has been determined as known KIA issues not driver/owner related. My car has 94,000 miles but none of what's going on is any cause other than KIA issues/problems. I work a full time job and have missed work due to car not being able to be driven at random times.

  • ENGINE

    The contact owns a 2014 Kia Soul. The contact stated that while driving approximately 55 MPH on the Interstate, the vehicle started shaking and there was a knocking sound coming from the engine with smoke and a burning oil odor. The engine, ABS, and traction control warning lights simultaneously illuminated. The vehicle was pulled over to the side of the road to cool down. The vehicle was able to be restarted. The vehicle was taken to an independent mechanic, where it was diagnosed with a fractured engine pin, which caused the knocking sound. The manufacturer was not notified of the failure. The contact related the failure to NHTSA Campaign Number: 20V750000 (Engine); however, the VIN was not included. The approximate failure mileage was 138,929.

  • FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE

    The contact’s wife owns a 2014 Kia Soul. The contact stated that on several occasions after refueling the vehicle, there was an abnormally strong gasoline odor inside the cabin of the vehicle and outside around the vehicle. The contact stated that while the vehicle was parked on several occasions, there was condensation under the gas tank. The vehicle was inspected, and there was corrosion underneath the vehicle on the gas tank, and the rear of the gas tank was separating. The replacement gas tank was purchased but the refurbished gas tank had the same corrosion on the gas tank. The vehicle was not diagnosed or repaired. The manufacturer was not notified of the failure. The failure mileage was approximately 140,000.

  • VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL,ENGINE

    My car was not accelerating all the time I was pressing the pedal. a mechanic said it was the engine.

  • ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING

    The contact owns a 2014 Kia Soul. The contact stated that while driving 30 MPH uphill with her daughter and her small dog inside the vehicle, the brake pedal was depressed, but the vehicle stalled and shut off unexpectedly. The contact stated that several minutes later, the vehicle started working as intended; however, a fuel smell remained inside the vehicle. The check engine warning light was illuminated. Neither an independent mechanic nor the dealer was contacted. The vehicle was not taken to the dealer or an independent mechanic to be diagnosed. There was a fuel odor while attempting to start the vehicle. The vehicle was not repaired. The contact related the failure to NHTSA Campaign Number: 19V120000 (ENGINE, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING); however, the VIN was not associated with the recall. The manufacturer was notified of the failure and informed the contact that the VIN was not associated with the recall. The failure mileage was 228,041.

Checking a used Kia Soul before you buy

The recall, complaint, and safety data above describes the 2014 Soul in general. To know the condition and history of the specific vehicle you're looking at, check it by VIN. A VIN check shows whether this particular Soul's recalls are still outstanding, and a full history report adds accident, title, and ownership records the data above can't show.

Before you buy a 2014 Kia Soul in Alberta:

See other model years of the Kia Soul, or browse more Kia models.

2014 Kia Soul — questions and answers

Does the 2014 Kia Soul have any recalls?+

Our check found 5 NHTSA recalls associated with the 2014 Kia Soul. Check the specific vehicle by VIN to see which remain outstanding, since some may already have been repaired. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.

How many complaints does the 2014 Kia Soul have?+

NHTSA lists 15 owner complaints for the 2014 Kia Soul in our results. Complaints are problems reported by owners and don't always lead to a recall, but a pattern of similar complaints is worth weighing before you buy.

Is the 2014 Kia Soul safe?+

The 2014 Kia Soul has an overall NHTSA crash-test rating of 5. Review the front-crash, side-crash, and rollover ratings above, and pair safety ratings with a mechanical inspection of the specific vehicle.

How do I check a 2014 Kia Soul VIN?+

Enter the vehicle's 17-character VIN into our free VIN check to see recalls, complaints, and safety ratings for that exact vehicle, then run an Alberta Personal Property Registry (PPR) lien search before you pay.

Are recall repairs on a Kia free?+

Yes. Safety recall repairs are performed at no cost by a franchised Kia dealer, even for a used vehicle and even if you're not the original owner. Confirm the required parts are in stock before relying on the fix.

Get the full vehicle history report

SPONSORED

Accident & damage records, liens, title brands, ownership history, and odometer verification.

Get full report →

Provided by our vehicle-history partner. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.